AWW Privacy statement Kontakt

Privacy statement

 

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (GDPR), is:

Aluminium-Werke Wutöschingen AG & Co.KG


Postal address:
Werkstraße 4
79793 Wutöschingen


Contact:

Telephone: 07746 810
E-Mail: information@aww.de

Represented by:

Frank Aehlen (CEO)
Dr Thomas Reimer,
Johannes Freiherr von Salmuth


Registered on

Freiburg District Court
HRB 621345



VAT identification number

DE142829998

The rights that affect you

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details of our data protection officer:

·         Information about your stored data and its processing,

·         Correction of incorrect personal data,

·         Deletion of your stored data,

·         Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,

·         Objection to the processing of your data by us and

·         Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you with a complaint at any time. Your respective supervisory authority will depend on the state of your residence, work or suspected infringement. A list of the non-public-sector supervisory authorities can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy statement. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned does not occur. We only share your personal data with third parties if:

·         You have given your express consent to,

·         The processing is required to settle a contract with you,

·         The processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,

The processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as stipulated by the various storage periods designated by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted routinely and in accordance with the legal requirements.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, a cookie automatically records information of a general nature. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider and such like. This is only information that does not allow conclusions to be drawn about you.

This information is technically necessary to correctly deliver the contents of web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet.
 They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

·         Ensuring a hassle-free connection to the website,

·         Ensuring a smooth use of our website,

·         Evaluation of system security and stability, and

·         for further administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest for the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you. The recipient of the data is only the responsible body and possibly the processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimise our website and the underlying technology.

Registration on our website

When registering for the use of our personalised services, some personal data will be collected, such as name, address, contact and communications data like telephone number and e-mail address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we offer only to registered users. Registered users also have the possibility of changing or deleting the data specified during registration at any time. Of course, we additionally provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you at any time. We are happy to correct or delete these at your request, as far as no legal storage requirements prevent this. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details given at the end of this privacy statement.

Contact form

If you have questions of any kind contact us by e-mail or contact form; give us your consent for the purpose of establishing contact. This requires the specification of a valid e-mail address. This serves for the assignment of the request and its subsequent answering. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completing your request, personal data will be automatically deleted.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’, text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse use of the website through your computer. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website is generally transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. Due to these websites’ activation of IP anonymisation, your IP address is, however, first truncated by Google within an EU member country or in another country that is party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your complete IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities for the website operator and providing other services related to website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser through Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

The purposes of the data processing are the evaluation of the use of the website and the compilation of reports on activities on the website. Based on use of the website and the internet, other related services will then be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data (incl. your IP address) by Google, which was generated by the cookie and is related to your use of the website, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. In doing so, an opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting for this website and browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to Google’s privacy notices. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy centre.

For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products click here.

Change to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement so that it always complies with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy statement, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy statement will be valid for your new visit.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about privacy, please email us or directly contact the person responsible for privacy in our organisation:

Peter Hien
ds-aww@hien-web.de

The privacy policy has been created with the activeMind AG’s privacy statement generator.